Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information.

We adheres to the Australia’s National Privacy Policy, as established under the Australian Privacy Act, 2001.

We understand the importance of maintaining your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard your personal information.

Our privacy policy may change from time to time. If you are unsure about our privacy policy, you can always find the latest version online at our website. Our privacy policy will never change to any extent in the future that would diminish the minimum standards set out in this privacy policy, unless we have you written consent to do so.

What Information Do We Collect?

You could provide us with two types of information: personal information you willingly disclose and a possible record of website information collected from your computer as you browse our Web site.

1. Personal Information -personal name, email, etc.

When you register for any of our products, services or newsletters you will provide us information about yourself.

If you choose to purchase any of our services, you may need to provide your credit card details, personal information and authorization to obtain information from various credit services.
If you choose to email us, whether directly, by subscribing to a download, or by completing a contact us form, it is likely we will retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

2. Web Site Use Information

Similar to most commercial Web sites, our Web sites utilizes “cookies” (see explanation below) and web server log files to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site.

How Do We Use this Information?

Generally, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services requested, to process payments, to monitor the use of the service, the effectiveness of our marketing and to improve our content or services and so on. These uses improve our site and our services, in order that we can meet our clients needs. We do use re-marketing on the Google Display network from time to time. Re-marketing requires the use of cookies.

Importantly, Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with any third parties except as required by law.

Occasionally, we may contact you via email to notify you of updates, promotions, offers of new services, including joint ventures we may enter into and which we think you could find valuable and so on. We may engage in email marketing from time to time directly to you, as by way of your consent in supplying your email address, you have given us permission to contact you. However, all email correspondence has an opt out option and you may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by selecting the opt out link provided on the correspondence.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Web site and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

IP Address

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

What we do not do with your personal information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of your personal information such as email addresses or other personal details except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

Third Party, linked, referred or ‘arms length’ Web sites

We cannot take responsibility for any practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Web site or the information or content contained therein.

Our Privacy policy is only in effect on our websites. Your browsing and interaction on any other web site ( including web sites or forums which have a link from our Website, or has been referred to in our marketing , sales or promotional material) is subject to that Web site’s rules and policies. If you are unsure about your privacy, please read those websites policies first.

Your Consent

By using our Web site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice.

Our Commitment

Please note that your information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia and the United States. The laws on holding personal data in Australia and the United States may be less stringent than the laws of your Country of residence or citizenship. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Unsubscribe/ opt out

Our email marketing allows recipients to unsubscribe from future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this privacy policy, we will post any changes into the online policy found here. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

Subscribe To Our Free Newsletter